Is Hello Kitty Spicy Noodle Soup, Spicy Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • artificial meat flavor
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

artificial meat flavor
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL* SHORTENING, BAKING SODA, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR), SALT, SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL MEAT FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED SCALLION, SUGAR, SHALLOT POWDER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CHILI POWDER, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, VEGETABLE OIL: PALM OIL*, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, *RESPONSIBLY SOURCED PALM OIL

Check Hello Kitty Spicy Noodle Soup, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go