Is Hello Panda Matcha Green Tea Cocoa Biscuits 50G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose 5
- whole milk powder
- milk
- matcha cream
- milk fat
- butter
- whey powder
- skim milk powder
- e473
- e631
- yogurt powder
lactose 5
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit, Wheat Flour 34,6%, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Sugar 7%, Cocoa Powder, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yogurt Powder (Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Milk Fat), Flavour Enhancers (E627, E631)), Leavening Agents (E503 (Ii), E500 (Ii)), Salt, Emulsifier (E473), Malt Extract (Barley), Yeast Powder, Natural Colour (E150a), Artificial Flavourings (Butter, Milk), Matcha Cream, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Emulsifier (E475) Contains Soya), Sugar 12,2%, Lactose 5,7%, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Matcha Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin E322), Artificial Flavouring (Green Tea), Artificial Colour (E141(i))
Check Hello Panda Matcha Green Tea Cocoa Biscuits 50G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hello Panda Matcha Green Tea Cocoa Biscuits 50G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Hello Panda Matcha Green Tea Cocoa Biscuits 50G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


