Is Heluva Good® Herb Ranch Greek Style Yogurt Dip 12 oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • gelatin
  • cream
  • ultra filtered skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • greek style yogurt

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Style Yogurt (Pasteurized Milk, Ultra Filtered Skim Milk And Cream, Cultures), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Carrot, Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Celery, Tomato, Parsley), Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Heluva Good® Herb Ranch Greek Style Yogurt Dip 12 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heluva Good® Herb Ranch Greek Style Yogurt Dip 12 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish