Is Heluva Good® Herb Ranch Greek Style Yogurt Dip 12 oz. Tub Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Greek Style Yogurt (Pasteurized Milk, Ultra Filtered Skim Milk And Cream, Cultures), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Carrot, Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Celery, Tomato, Parsley), Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Heluva Good® Herb Ranch Greek Style Yogurt Dip 12 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heluva Good® Herb Ranch Greek Style Yogurt Dip 12 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Two Good Low Fat Lower Sugar Vanilla Greek Yogurt - 32oz Tub
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
Where to buy
Heluva Good® Herb Ranch Greek Style Yogurt Dip 12 oz. Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


