Is Heluva Good! Jalapeño Cheddar Dip, 12oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Posder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractive Of Paprika, Extractive Of Turmeric, Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Enzyme

Check Heluva Good! Jalapeño Cheddar Dip, 12oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heluva Good! Jalapeño Cheddar Dip, 12oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing