Is Heluva Good! Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread Plastic Tub, 8 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 180 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Port Wine, Color Added Including Carmine, Blue 2 And Red 40, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Guar Gum

Check Heluva Good! Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread Plastic Tub, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heluva Good! Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread Plastic Tub, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping