Is Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread, 12 oz. Tub Dairy Free?

Description
This 12 oz tub delivers smooth, spreadable cream cheese with a mild, tangy flavor and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly used on bagels, toast, and crackers, it also works for dips, frostings, and savory spreads. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, easy spreading straight from the refrigerator, and reliable performance in recipes regularly.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- whey
- pasteurized cream
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 12 oz tub delivers smooth, spreadable cream cheese with a mild, tangy flavor and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly used on bagels, toast, and crackers, it also works for dips, frostings, and savory spreads. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, easy spreading straight from the refrigerator, and reliable performance in recipes regularly.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk and Pasteurized Cream , Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey , Salt , Carob Bean Gum , Xanthan Gum , Guar Gum , Natamycin ( A Natural Mold Inhibitor ) , Vitamin A Palmitate , Cheese Culture .
Check Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread, 12 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread, 12 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread, 12 oz. Tub is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


