Is Heluva Good! Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread Plastic Tub, 8 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • color added including carmine
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

color added including carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 180 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Port Wine, Color Added Including Carmine, Blue 2 And Red 40, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Guar Gum

Check Heluva Good! Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread Plastic Tub, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heluva Good! Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread Plastic Tub, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping