Is HEME IRON - 30 CAPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heme iron polypeptide from porcine hemoglobin
  • vitamin b12
  • from calcium l-5-methyltetrahydrofolate

heme iron polypeptide from porcine hemoglobin

Dietitian note

Polypeptides come from animal protein.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron (Heme Iron Polypeptide From Porcine Hemoglobin), Vitamin C, Folate (From Calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water

Check HEME IRON - 30 CAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HEME IRON - 30 CAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
On The Go