Is HEME IRON - 30 CAPS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- heme iron polypeptide from porcine hemoglobin
- vitamin b12
- from calcium l-5-methyltetrahydrofolate
heme iron polypeptide from porcine hemoglobin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron (Heme Iron Polypeptide From Porcine Hemoglobin), Vitamin C, Folate (From Calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water
Check HEME IRON - 30 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEME IRON - 30 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HEME IRON - 30 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


