Is Hempler's Maple Sausage Links, Maple Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • collagen casings
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

collagen casings
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, COLLAGEN CASINGS.

Check Hempler's Maple Sausage Links, Maple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep