Is Henry Denny & Sons 10 Pork, Onion & Tomato Slices 90g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- pork gelatine
- pork protein
- pork fat
- pork rind
- pork
- natural garlic flavouring
- natural maple flavouring
- glycine
- potassium nitrate
- +1 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (65%), Water, Pork Rind, Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Sodium Triphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Processed Eucheuma Seaweed, Sodium Diphosphate), Kibbled Onion, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate), Pork Gelatine, Tomato Purée, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Honey, Glycine, Natural Maple Flavouring, Smoke Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Demerara Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Pork Protein, Onion Powder, Colour (Carmine), Spice Extracts, Herb Extracts, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Wheat Flour, Paprika, Yeast
Check Henry Denny & Sons 10 Pork, Onion & Tomato Slices 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henry Denny & Sons 10 Pork, Onion & Tomato Slices 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Henry Denny & Sons 10 Pork, Onion & Tomato Slices 90g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


