Is henry hippo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 15% minimum
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate

milk solids 15% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids 14% minimum
milk
whole milk powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

95% pink coloured candy (white chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, whey powder (milk), emulsifier: soya lecithins], fruit and vegetable concentrates [apple, cherry, radish, sweet potato]), milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, emulsifiers: soya lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), white chocolate contains: milk solids 15% minimum, milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 29% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum, *rainfore alliance certified, find out more at ra,org

Check henry hippo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go