Is Herb-Ox Beef Instant Broth & Seasoning, Sodium Free Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated savory stock delivers layered umami flavor and smooth, quick-dissolving texture, used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, and grains. Commonly dissolved in hot water or added directly while cooking. Customer reviews note convenient consistency, reliable flavor boost, and occasional comments about intense seasoning and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monoammonium Glutamate, Gelatin, Beef Fat, Autolyzed Yeast, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Caramel Color, Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dextrose, Natural Flavoring.

Check Herb-Ox Beef Instant Broth & Seasoning, Sodium Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep