Is Herb-Ox Beef Instant Broth & Seasoning, Sodium Free Vegan?

Description
Concentrated savory stock delivers layered umami flavor and smooth, quick-dissolving texture, used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, and grains. Commonly dissolved in hot water or added directly while cooking. Customer reviews note convenient consistency, reliable flavor boost, and occasional comments about intense seasoning and availability.
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- gelatin
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated savory stock delivers layered umami flavor and smooth, quick-dissolving texture, used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, and grains. Commonly dissolved in hot water or added directly while cooking. Customer reviews note convenient consistency, reliable flavor boost, and occasional comments about intense seasoning and availability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monoammonium Glutamate, Gelatin, Beef Fat, Autolyzed Yeast, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Caramel Color, Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dextrose, Natural Flavoring.
Check Herb-Ox Beef Instant Broth & Seasoning, Sodium Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herb-Ox Beef Instant Broth & Seasoning, Sodium Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


