Is Herb-Ox Beef Instant Broth & Seasoning, Sodium Free Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated savory stock delivers layered umami flavor and smooth, quick-dissolving texture, used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, and grains. Commonly dissolved in hot water or added directly while cooking. Customer reviews note convenient consistency, reliable flavor boost, and occasional comments about intense seasoning and availability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- gelatin
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated savory stock delivers layered umami flavor and smooth, quick-dissolving texture, used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, and grains. Commonly dissolved in hot water or added directly while cooking. Customer reviews note convenient consistency, reliable flavor boost, and occasional comments about intense seasoning and availability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monoammonium Glutamate, Gelatin, Beef Fat, Autolyzed Yeast, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Caramel Color, Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dextrose, Natural Flavoring.
Check Herb-Ox Beef Instant Broth & Seasoning, Sodium Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herb-Ox Beef Instant Broth & Seasoning, Sodium Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


