Is Herb Pharm Bed Time Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • distilled water & certified organic vegetable glycerin

distilled water & certified organic vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Extract Blend: (697 mg) (Extraction Rate 149 mg Fresh Herb & 116 mg Dry Herb per 0.7 ml): California Poppy Whole Flowering Plant (Eschscholzia Californica) (Certified Organic), Ziziphus Seed (Ziziphus Jujuba (Spinosa)) (Certified Organic), Lemon Balm Herb (Melissa Officinalis) (Certified Organic) (Fresh (Undried), Passionflower Flowering Herb (Passiflora Incarnata) (Certified Organic), Chamomile Flower (Matricaria Chamomilla) (Certified Organic) (Fresh (Undried), Lavender Flower (Lavandula Angustifolia) (Certified Organic), Cardamom Seed W/Pod (Elettaria Cardamomum) (Certified Organic). Other Ingredients: Certified Organic Cane Alcohol (40-50%), Distilled Water & Certified Organic Vegetable Glycerin.

Check Herb Pharm Bed Time against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Herb Pharm Bed Time is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousFloralBitter
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Drinking