Is HERB PHARM SMOOTHING THROAT SPRAY, 1 FL OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- propolis
propolis
Dietitian notePropolis is a sticky substance made by bees which some believe has healing properties.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Extract Blend: Echinacea Root (Echinacea Purpurea) (Certified Organically Grown), Propolis (Resina Propoli) (Sustainably Wildcrafted), Hyssop Leaf & Flower (Hyssopus Off) (Certified Organically Grown), Sage Leaf (Salvia Officinalis) (Certified Organically Grown), St. John's Wort Flr. Tops (Hypericum Perf.) (Sustainably Wildcrafted) (Fresh (Undried)). Other Alcohol (54-64%), Distilled Water & Vegetable Glycerin.
Check HERB PHARM SMOOTHING THROAT SPRAY, 1 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERB PHARM SMOOTHING THROAT SPRAY, 1 FL OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Where to buy
HERB PHARM SMOOTHING THROAT SPRAY, 1 FL OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


