Is Herbalife Nutrition Protein Drink Mix Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tocopherols added to protect owl cakun caseinate matodextrin
- milk
- non-dairy creamer sunflower of com syrup solds sodium caseinate
- biotin potassium iodide
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol pridoine hydrochloride
- acelame k retinyl palmitate
- +6 more
tocopherols added to protect owl cakun caseinate matodextrin
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Non-dairy Creamer Sunflower Of Com Syrup Solds Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Calum Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Protect Owl Cakun Caseinate Matodextrin, Magnesium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Gum Gum, Sucralose, Ascorbic Acid, Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Turmeric Oleoresin Added For Color) Zinc Sulfate, Acelame K Retinyl Palmitate, Niacinamide, L. Selenomethionine Caciun D Pantothenae, Reduced Iron Copper Gluconate Phytonadione Manganese Sulfate, Cholecalciferol Pridoine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Taine Mononite, Folic Acid, Canocobanin Chromium Chloride, Biotin Potassium Iodide And Sodium Molybdate. Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Herbalife Nutrition Protein Drink Mix Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herbalife Nutrition Protein Drink Mix Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Supplement · Powder


