Is Herbalife Nutrition Protein Drink Mix Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • tocopherols added to protect owl cakun caseinate matodextrin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tocopherols added to protect owl cakun caseinate matodextrin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Non-dairy Creamer Sunflower Of Com Syrup Solds Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Calum Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Protect Owl Cakun Caseinate Matodextrin, Magnesium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Gum Gum, Sucralose, Ascorbic Acid, Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Turmeric Oleoresin Added For Color) Zinc Sulfate, Acelame K Retinyl Palmitate, Niacinamide, L. Selenomethionine Caciun D Pantothenae, Reduced Iron Copper Gluconate Phytonadione Manganese Sulfate, Cholecalciferol Pridoine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Taine Mononite, Folic Acid, Canocobanin Chromium Chloride, Biotin Potassium Iodide And Sodium Molybdate. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Herbalife Nutrition Protein Drink Mix Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go