Is Herbert Adams Five Spice Beef Curry Pie 2 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal fats
- minced beef
- slow-cooked beef
- australian beef
- 481
- 1422
- 160a
- 471
animal fats
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Wheat Flour, Australian Beef (Slow-Cooked Beef (15%), Minced Beef (11%)), Water, Margarine (Vegetable Oils and/or Animal Fats, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (307b), Colour (160a), Water, Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Salt, Flavour), Carrot, Five Spice Seasoning (3%) (Contains Soy, Wheat, Acidity Regulator (262), Colour (160c)), Thickener (1422), Ginger, Garlic, Garnish (Contains Wheat, Emulsifier (471)), Caramelised Onion, Salt, Pastry Mix (Contains Wheat, Mineral Salts (500, 341), Emulsifier (481), Thickener (412)), Colour (150a), Coriander, Glaze (Contains Milk, Mineral Salt (450), Colour (160a), Thickener (415)), Chilli, Processing Aid (Contains Wheat).
Check Herbert Adams Five Spice Beef Curry Pie 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herbert Adams Five Spice Beef Curry Pie 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
McCormick Pumpkin Pie Spice
International Delight Pumpkin Pie Spice Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Where to buy
Herbert Adams Five Spice Beef Curry Pie 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


