Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Herdez™ Chicken Shredded Cooked with Chipotle Sauce 15 oz. Package Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Cooked Chicken (Dark Chicken Meat, Water, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Spices, Hydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Mustard, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Paprika, Canola Oil, Chili Pepper, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder), Chicken Fat, Sodium Phosphates, Rice Flour, Chicken Type Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavors, Salt, Chicken Fat), Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Curry Powder (Spices, Turmeric)), Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavoring, Olive Oil, Chipotle Chili Pepper Powder, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Citric Acid

Check Herdez™ Chicken Shredded Cooked with Chipotle Sauce 15 oz. Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Herdez™ Chicken Shredded Cooked with Chipotle Sauce 15 oz. Package is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichTopping
Gluten Free? Herdez™ Chicken Shredded Cooked with Chipotle Sauce 15 oz. Package | Spoonful