No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Herdez™ Chicken Shredded Cooked with Chipotle Sauce 15 oz. Package Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Cooked Chicken (Dark Chicken Meat, Water, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Spices, Hydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Mustard, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Paprika, Canola Oil, Chili Pepper, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder), Chicken Fat, Sodium Phosphates, Rice Flour, Chicken Type Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavors, Salt, Chicken Fat), Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Curry Powder (Spices, Turmeric)), Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavoring, Olive Oil, Chipotle Chili Pepper Powder, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Citric Acid

Check Herdez™ Chicken Shredded Cooked with Chipotle Sauce 15 oz. Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Herdez™ Chicken Shredded Cooked with Chipotle Sauce 15 oz. Package is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichTopping
Vegan? Herdez™ Chicken Shredded Cooked with Chipotle Sauce 15 oz. Package | Spoonful