Is Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- enzyme modified cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of. Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid [to Acidify], Calcium Chloride Firming), Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme], Cream, Natural Flavor, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate (preservative), Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (yellow 5 And Yellow 6). Contains: Milk.
Check Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


