Is Herdez Queso Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy and slightly spicy cheese-style dip with a smooth, pourable, silky texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, taco or burrito filling, or sauce for vegetables. Customer reviews note convenient consistency, authentic flavor, reliable heat level, and suitability for parties and quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Peppers, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Sorbic Acid (preservative). Contains Milk.

Check Herdez Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herdez Queso Dip is available at 2 retailers

IGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping