Is Herdez Taqueria Street Sauce Cilantro Lime Mild Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herbaceous and tangy citrus-forward flavor with mild heat; smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, grilled meats, seafood, rice bowls, or as a dipping sauce and marinade. Reviewers note balance, versatility and convenient dispensing; some wished for more heat but reported overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillo, Water, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Jalapeno Puree (jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid (to Acidify). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice (water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Tapioca Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Yellow #5, Propylene Glycol (preservative), Yellow #6, Blue #1, Citric Acid (to Acidify), Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Produced In A Facility That Also Processes: Tree Nuts.

Check Herdez Taqueria Street Sauce Cilantro Lime Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Herdez Taqueria Street Sauce Cilantro Lime Mild is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingCooking