Is Heritage Ranch By H-e-b Salmon Recipe Wet Cat Food, 3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- omega-6 fatty acids
- omega-3 fatty acids
- vitamin d3 supplement
- vitamin b12 supplement
- +5 more
omega-6 fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Salmon, Whitefish, Chicken Liver, Salmon Broth, Ground Flaxseed, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil, Potassium Chloride, Cassia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine Inulin, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Proteinate, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite), Choline Chloride, Salt, Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max, Ash: Max, Magnesium: Max, Taurine: Min, Omega-6 Fatty Acids (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), : Min, Omega-3 Fatty Acids (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles)
Check Heritage Ranch By H-e-b Salmon Recipe Wet Cat Food, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heritage Ranch By H-e-b Salmon Recipe Wet Cat Food, 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Recipe Mix, Buttermilk Recipe, Restaurant-Style
Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix
Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing And Recipe Mix
Litehouse Signature Recipe Ranch Dressing & Dip
BUMBLE BEE Smoked Salmon Fillets In Oil, 3.75 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Heritage Ranch By H-e-b Salmon Recipe Wet Cat Food, 3 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


