Is Hero Flour Tortillas, Flour Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, RESISTANT WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN, CANOLA OIL, MILLED FLAXSEED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ALLULOSE, SALT, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, YEAST, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND FUMARIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), ENZYMES.
Check Hero Flour Tortillas, Flour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hero Flour Tortillas, Flour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


