Is Hero Premium Fruit Spreads - Raspberry - Case of 8 - 12 oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Raspberry fruit spread has a bright, sweet tart flavor and a spoonable, lightly seedy texture. Commonly used on toast, bagels, pastries, yogurt, and in baking, reviewers note consistent taste and spreadability, occasional comments about sweetness and seed presence, and appreciation for bulk packaging and value, convenient multipack for frequent use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Raspberries, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Citric Acid, Pectin. Contains: Wheat.

Check Hero Premium Fruit Spreads - Raspberry - Case of 8 - 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hero Premium Fruit Spreads - Raspberry - Case of 8 - 12 oz. is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking