Is Herpecin L HL30 Cold Sore Lip Balm & Lip Protectant Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lysine hci
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • glyceryl laurate

lysine hci

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dimethicone, Meradimate, Octinoxate, Octisalate, Oxybenzone, Inactive Helianthus Annuus (Hybrid Sunflower), Oil, Petrolatum, Ozokerite, Mineral Oil, Microcrystalline Wax, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Beeswax, Melissa Officinalis (Balm Mint), Extract, Cetyl Lactate, Glyceryl Laurate, Flavor, Lysine Hci, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Pyridoxine Hci, Ethanol, Bht (244-014)

Check Herpecin L HL30 Cold Sore Lip Balm & Lip Protectant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Herpecin L HL30 Cold Sore Lip Balm & Lip Protectant is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
On The Go