Is HERR'S, BAKED! POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION, SOUR CREAM & ONION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • dehydrated onion sour cream solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, CORN STARCH, CORN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY, LEAVENING (BAKING POWDER [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER POWDER (BUTTER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), DEHYDRATED ONION SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND LACTOSE.

Check HERR'S, BAKED! POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HERR'S, BAKED! POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch