Is HERR'S, BAKED! POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION, SOUR CREAM & ONION Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • dehydrated onion sour cream solids
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, CORN STARCH, CORN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY, LEAVENING (BAKING POWDER [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER POWDER (BUTTER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), DEHYDRATED ONION SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND LACTOSE.

Check HERR'S, BAKED! POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION, SOUR CREAM & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HERR'S, BAKED! POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION, SOUR CREAM & ONION is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch