Is Herr's Creamy Guacamole Flavored Dip, 15 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured cream
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- glucono delta lactone
- natural & artificial flavors with fractionated coconut oil
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES), CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS WITH FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AVOCADO POWDER, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, DATEM, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, CELERY SEED OIL, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND/OR TARA GUM, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1
Check Herr's Creamy Guacamole Flavored Dip, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Creamy Guacamole Flavored Dip, 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


