Is Herr's Creamy Guacamole Flavored Dip, 15 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural & artificial flavors with fractionated coconut oil
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES), CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS WITH FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AVOCADO POWDER, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, DATEM, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, CELERY SEED OIL, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND/OR TARA GUM, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1
Check Herr's Creamy Guacamole Flavored Dip, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Creamy Guacamole Flavored Dip, 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


