Is Herr's Creamy Guacamole Flavored Dip, 15 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES), CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, MALTODEXTRIN, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS WITH FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AVOCADO POWDER, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, DATEM, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPER, CELERY SEED OIL, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND/OR TARA GUM, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1

Check Herr's Creamy Guacamole Flavored Dip, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping