Is Herr's Foods Inc. Mild Chunky Salsa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Onions, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor

Check Herr's Foods Inc. Mild Chunky Salsa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herr's Foods Inc. Mild Chunky Salsa is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
MildSavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingCooking