Is Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip Vegan?

Description
Ready to serve dip offering a mildly spicy, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, and as a party condiment. Customer reviews frequently note convenient packaging, pleasing flavor balance, occasional complaints about thin consistency or lower than expected spice intensity among shoppers.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to serve dip offering a mildly spicy, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, and as a party condiment. Customer reviews frequently note convenient packaging, pleasing flavor balance, occasional complaints about thin consistency or lower than expected spice intensity among shoppers.
Ingredients
WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GREEN CHILIES, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6).
Check Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


