Is Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip Vegetarian?

Description
Ready to serve dip offering a mildly spicy, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, and as a party condiment. Customer reviews frequently note convenient packaging, pleasing flavor balance, occasional complaints about thin consistency or lower than expected spice intensity among shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to serve dip offering a mildly spicy, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, and as a party condiment. Customer reviews frequently note convenient packaging, pleasing flavor balance, occasional complaints about thin consistency or lower than expected spice intensity among shoppers.
Ingredients
WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GREEN CHILIES, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6).
Check Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


