Is Herr's Jalapeño Cheddar Flavored Mini Pub Style Pretzels Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter extractives
- milk
- cheese cultures
- whey
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- cream solids
- cultured buttermilk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- +2 more
butter extractives
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], SALT, YEAST, MALT [CORN SYRUP, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT], VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER], ENZYMES, SODA), JALAPENO MAC & CHEESE SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CREAM SOLIDS, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, WHEY, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID, BUTTER EXTRACTIVES, ACETIC ACID), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL
Check Herr's Jalapeño Cheddar Flavored Mini Pub Style Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Jalapeño Cheddar Flavored Mini Pub Style Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
About this product
Snack · Stick, Piece


