Is Herr's Jalapeño Cheddar Flavored Mini Pub Style Pretzels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • cream solids
  • cultured buttermilk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • butter extractives
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], SALT, YEAST, MALT [CORN SYRUP, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT], VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER], ENZYMES, SODA), JALAPENO MAC & CHEESE SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CREAM SOLIDS, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, WHEY, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID, BUTTER EXTRACTIVES, ACETIC ACID), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL

Check Herr's Jalapeño Cheddar Flavored Mini Pub Style Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping