This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Herr's Red Hot Potato Chips, 3-Pack 7.75 oz. Family Size Bags Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following: Corn, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt, Sugar, Corn Flour, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Spices, Onion, Garlic, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Natural Flavor, and Extractives of Paprika.

Check Herr's Red Hot Potato Chips, 3-Pack 7.75 oz. Family Size Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Herr's Red Hot Potato Chips, 3-Pack 7.75 oz. Family Size Bags is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Gluten Free? Herr's Red Hot Potato Chips, 3-Pack 7.75 oz. Family Size Bags | Spoonful