Is Hershey Chocolate Candy Assortment, Reese's/KitKat, Miniature Size, Family Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • reese's cups miniatures milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reese's Cups Miniatures Ingredients: Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), PGPR], Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, TBHQ and Citric Acid, to Maintain Freshness, Kit Kat Wafer Bars Ingredients: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose (Milk), Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil], Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Contains 2% or Less of: Lecithin (Soy), PGPR, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Yeast, Baking Soda.

Check Hershey Chocolate Candy Assortment, Reese's/KitKat, Miniature Size, Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey Chocolate Candy Assortment, Reese's/KitKat, Miniature Size, Family Pack is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go