Is Hershey Reeses Pieces Pouch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful candy-coated discs deliver a crunchy shell and a soft, creamy center with a sweet, slightly savory flavor. Commonly used for snacking, movie-time treats, baking mix-ins, and party bowls. Reviews mention convenient resealable pouch, consistent taste, wide family appeal, and occasional packaging complaints and some customers note limited portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Salt, Colour, Resinous Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Modified Corn Starch, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavour, Milk, O U D

Check Hershey Reeses Pieces Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey Reeses Pieces Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go