Is Hershey's All Time Greats Candy Assortment Snack Size , 110 Count, 49.83 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • swedish fish candy - sugar
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • milk
  • reese's peanut butter cups - milk chocolate
  • contains less than 2% of citric acid, white mineral oil, reese's peanut butter cups - milk chocolate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • +5 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REESE'S PIECES CANDY - SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, LECITHIN (SOY), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CARNAUBA WAX, MILK, KIT KAT® WAFER BAR - SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE (MILK), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT, YEAST, BAKING SODA, TWIZZLERS STRAWBERRY TWISTS CANDY - CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM OIL, SALT, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, GLYCERIN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40), SODIUM CARBONATE), SOUR PATCH KIDS CANDY - SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TARTARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SWEDISH FISH CANDY - SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, WHITE MINERAL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, CARNAUBA WAX, REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUPS - MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR), PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ & CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)

Check Hershey's All Time Greats Candy Assortment Snack Size , 110 Count, 49.83 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go