Is Hersheys Bar Milk Chocolate Snack Size - 2.25 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic chocolate delivers a sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, melting mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a convenient on the go treat, party favor, or baking mix in. Customer reviews cite consistent taste and portioning, with occasional remarks about excessive sweetness or variable packaging quality and suitability for sharing in groups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr - Emulsifier, Vanillin - Artificial Flavor)

Check Hersheys Bar Milk Chocolate Snack Size - 2.25 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hersheys Bar Milk Chocolate Snack Size - 2.25 OZ is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BKrogerHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go