Is Hershey's Candy Bar Assortent - Kit Kat Miniatures, Red Kisses Milk Chocolate, Kisses Hugs, Hershey's Strawberry Bar - Mother's Day Candy Gift, Bulk Pack, 3 lbs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hershey's Layer Crunch Strawberry: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whey (Milk), Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Caramel Color, Color Added, Natural Flavor, Kisses Milk Chocolate: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin And Ppgr (Emulsifiers), And Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Milk Chocolate: Hershey's Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Chocolate Contain Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Refined Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Pgpr (Emulsifier), Yeast, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Kit Kat Crisp Wafers 'N Creme: Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oi), Nonfat Milk, Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Salt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Kisses Filled With Caramel: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sorbitol

Check Hershey's Candy Bar Assortent - Kit Kat Miniatures, Red Kisses Milk Chocolate, Kisses Hugs, Hershey's Strawberry Bar - Mother's Day Candy Gift, Bulk Pack, 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hershey's Candy Bar Assortent - Kit Kat Miniatures, Red Kisses Milk Chocolate, Kisses Hugs, Hershey's Strawberry Bar - Mother's Day Candy Gift, Bulk Pack, 3 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go