Is Hershey's Chipits Butterscotch Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich butterscotch flavor with a creamy, smooth melt and a firm chip texture that softens when baked; commonly used as a mix-in for cookies, muffins, brownies, and pancakes, or melted for drizzles and sauces. Customer feedback cites consistent meltability and strong sweetness, with occasional notes of artificial taste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Prim Oil, Milk Ingredients, Artificial Flavour, Lecithin (soy), Sunset Yellow Fcf. Tartrazine, Indigotine. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Chipits Butterscotch Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking