Is Hershey's Cookies & cream Graham Clusters 90g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • lecithin
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredients, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Flavour], Sugars (sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses), Corn Starch, Buckwheat Flour, Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Canola Oil, Palm Oil And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lecithin (soy), Natural And Artificial Flavours, Baking Soda, Annatto, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Oat, Soy.

Check Hershey's Cookies & cream Graham Clusters 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go