Is Hershey's Drops, Cookies 'n' Creme Candy Vegan?

Description
Small, disc-shaped confection offers a sweet creamy flavor punctuated by crunchy cookie bits; smooth mouthfeel contrasts with occasional cookie fragments. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared in bowls at gatherings, or used as baking mix-ins and dessert toppings. Reviewers note appeal for kids, occasional melting in warm conditions, reportedly.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- skim milk
- xanthan gum
- lecithin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, disc-shaped confection offers a sweet creamy flavor punctuated by crunchy cookie bits; smooth mouthfeel contrasts with occasional cookie fragments. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared in bowls at gatherings, or used as baking mix-ins and dessert toppings. Reviewers note appeal for kids, occasional melting in warm conditions, reportedly.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Coconut Oil,, Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Cornstarch, Lactose (milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Cornstarch, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lecithin (soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Gum Acacia, Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pgpr, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake). May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Hershey's Drops, Cookies 'n' Creme Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Drops, Cookies 'n' Creme Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Drops, Cookies 'n' Creme Candy is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


