Is Hershey's Heath Milk Chocolate English Toffee Snack Size Bars, Bulk Pack 2 Pounds Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy butter
- milk
- are milk chocolate
dairy butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Are Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Palm Oil, Dairy Butter (Milk), Almonds, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecith
Check Hershey's Heath Milk Chocolate English Toffee Snack Size Bars, Bulk Pack 2 Pounds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Heath Milk Chocolate English Toffee Snack Size Bars, Bulk Pack 2 Pounds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Where to buy
Hershey's Heath Milk Chocolate English Toffee Snack Size Bars, Bulk Pack 2 Pounds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


